Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 20. Campins.

Una casa una vida : Collection Yolanda Eleta de Fierro

Antoni Tàpies

Campins

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

Estimate

800,000 - 1,200,000 EUR

Description

Antoni Tàpies

1923 - 2012

Campins

signed (lower right); signed and dated 1962 (on the reverse)

oil, varnish and sand on canvas laid down on a wooden panel

200 x 176 cm; 78 ¾ x 69 ¼ in.

Executed in 1962.

__________________________________________________

Antoni Tàpies

1923 - 2012

Campins

signé (en bas à droite); signé et daté 1962 (au dos)

huile, vernis et sable sur toile marouflée sur panneau de bois

200 x 176 cm; 78 ¾ x 69 ¼ in.

Exécuté en 1962.

Martha Jackson Gallery, New York

Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Mayer, Chicago

Galeria Juana Mordó, Madrid

Acquired from above by the present owner

Mr. et Mrs. Robert B. Mayer, Chicago

Galeria Juana Mordó, Madrid

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Blai Bonet, Tàpies, Barcelona, 1964, p. 156, illustrated in colour

Anna Agusti, Tàpies Catalogue raisonné. Volume 2. 1961-1968, p.115, no. 1100, illustrated in colour

Blai Bonet, Tàpies, Barcelona, 1964, p. 156, illustré en couleurs

Anna Agusti, Tàpies Catalogue raisonné. Volume 2. 1961-1968, p.115, no. 1100, illustré en couleurs

New York, Martha Jackson Gallery, 1963

Brussels, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Antoni Tàpies, 26 September - 22 December, 1985, p. 52, no. 2, illustrated in colour

Bruxelles, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Antoni Tàpies, 26 septembre - 22 décembre, 1985, p. 52, no. 2, illustré en couleurs